Amaury

Capiot

Belgium
Born on 25/06/1993 In Tongeren (Belgium)
Pro since 2015

Recruited for the classics, Amaury Capiot lives and breathes these races. A regular rider who often places, the Belgian rider who finished 3rd in the Tour de Wallonie in 2021, quickly integrated himself into the Arkéa-Samsic team. Enthusiastic, Amaury opened his victory counter on the Grand Prix Cycliste La Marseillaise.  A few weeks later, he doubled his score by winning a stage in the Boucles de la Mayenne.

His achievements

General ranking
2024
10e / Clàssica Comunitat Valenciana 1969 - Gran Premi València
3e / Muscat Classic
9e / Le Samyn
10e / Grand Prix de Denain - Porte du Hainaut
7e / Rund um Köln
3e / Heylen Vastgoed Heistse Pijl
2022
2e / Clàssica Comunitat Valenciana 1969 - Gran Premi València
Winner / Grand Prix Cycliste de Marseille La Marseillaise
7e / Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne
7e / Grand Prix de Denain - Porte du Hainaut
4e / Grand Prix du Morbihan
10e / Tour du Finistère
3e / GP de Fourmies / La Voix du Nord
10e / Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen
6e / Grand Prix d'Isbergues - Pas de Calais
2e / Famenne Ardenne Classic
9e / Paris - Tours Elite
2021
3e / Clàssica Comunitat Valenciana 1969 - Gran Premio Valencia
6e / Le Samyn
7e / Paris-Camembert
10e / National Championships Belgium ME - Road Race
9e / Tour de Wallonie
9e / Vuelta a Castilla y Leon
9e / Gran Piemonte
10e / Paris - Tours Elite
2020
4e / Trofeo Playa de Palma - Palma
6e / Clasica de Almeria
3e / Tour de Wallonie
7e / Druivenkoers - Overijse
9e / Brussels Cycling Classic
7e / Antwerp Port Epic / Sels Trophy
6e / Scheldeprijs
2019
9e / Ronde van Limburg
8e / Grand Prix Cerami
6e / Grote Prijs Jef Scherens - Rondom Leuven
8e / Brussels Cycling Classic
8e / GP de Fourmies / La Voix du Nord
3e / Paris-Bourges
5e / Paris - Tours Elite
2018
2e / Danilith Nokere Koerse
6e / Driedaagse Brugge - De Panne ME
2017
5e / Clasica de Almeria
2016
6e / Energiewacht Ronde van Drenthe
7e / Rabobank Dorpenomloop Rucphen
4e / Grand Prix de la ville de Pérenchies
3e / Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde Meulebeke
7e / GP de Fourmies / La Voix du Nord
4e / Grote Prijs Marcel Kint
7e / Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen
4e / Tour de l'Eurométropole
5e / Binche - Chimay - Binche / Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke
6e / Nationale Sluitingprijs Putte-Kapellen
2015
4e / Garmin Velothon Berlin
7e / Ronde van Limburg
6e / Arnhem-Veenendaal Classic
7e / De Kustpijl
9e / Omloop van het Houtland
9e / Sparkassen Münsterland Giro
2014
9e / Tour du Loir et Cher E Provost
6e / Grand Prix Criquielion
9e / Paris-Arras Tour
7e / Paris-Roubaix Espoirs
4e / Antwerpse Havenpijl
10e / Kernen Omloop Echt-Susteren
2011
8e / Paris - Roubaix Juniors
Winner / Gent - Menen
8e / Oberösterreich Juniorenrundfahrt
4e / Omloop der Vlaamse Gewesten
Winner / Remouchamps - Ferrières - Remouchamps
Stage
2024
6e Stage 1 / Tour of Oman
Winner Stage 4 / Tour of Oman
4e Stage 2 / Tirreno-Adriatico
6e Stage 7 / Tirreno-Adriatico
4e Stage 1 / 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France
6e Stage 2 / 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France
3e Stage 3 / 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France
4e Stage 6 / 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France
2022
4e Stage 1 / Tour of Oman
3e Stage 2 / Tour of Oman
3e Stage 6 / Tour of Oman
10e Stage 1 / Boucles de la Mayenne - Crédit Mutuel
Winner Stage 3 / Boucles de la Mayenne - Crédit Mutuel
6e Stage 4 / Boucles de la Mayenne - Crédit Mutuel
6e Stage 5 / Baloise Belgium Tour
6e Stage 19 / Tour de France
4e Stage 1 / Arctic Race of Norway
2e Stage 2 / Arctic Race of Norway
2021
6e Stage 1 / Tour de Wallonie
3e Stage 2 / Tour de Wallonie
10e Stage 3 / Tour de Wallonie
7e Stage 4 / Tour de Wallonie
5e Stage 5 / Tour de Wallonie
2020
7e Stage 3 / Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana
7e Stage 2 / Czech Tour
5e Stage 3 / Czech Tour
5e Stage 3 / Tour de Wallonie
6e Stage 4 / Tour de Wallonie
2e Stage 1 / Škoda-Tour de Luxembourg
5e Stage 2 / Škoda-Tour de Luxembourg
7e Stage 3 / Škoda-Tour de Luxembourg
2019
10e Stage 1 / Etoile de Bessèges
9e Stage 1 / Tour of Oman
8e Stage 6 / Tour of Oman
6e Stage 1 / ZLM Tour
10e Stage 1 / Tour de Wallonie
2e Stage 3 / Tour de Wallonie
6e Stage 4 / Tour de Wallonie
4e Stage 5 / Tour de Wallonie
10e Stage 1 / BinckBank Tour
6e Stage 2 / BinckBank Tour
10e Stage 3 / BinckBank Tour
9e Stage 7 / BinckBank Tour
3e Stage 1 / PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark
6e Stage 3 / PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark
2e Stage 4 / PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark
4e Stage 5 / PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark
2018
6e Stage 1 / Etoile de Bessèges
4e Stage 2 / Etoile de Bessèges
8e Stage 3 / Etoile de Bessèges
10e Stage 4 / Etoile de Bessèges
7e Stage 6 / Tour of Oman
6e Stage 2 / 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Grand Prix des Hauts de France
2016
7e Stage 6 / Tour of Oman
8e Stage 1 / Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen
4e Stage 2 / Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde
4e Stage 3 / Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijdea
3e Stage 1 / Škoda-Tour de Luxembourg
9e Stage 1 / PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark
4e Stage 2 / PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark
10e Stage 5 / PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark
10e Stage 1 / Tour du Limousin
8e Stage 4 / Eneco Tour
2015
5e Stage 2 / Post Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark
7e Stage 6 / Post Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark
7e Stage 1 / Arctic Race of Norway
2014
3e Stage 1 / Tour du Loir et Cher E Provost
7e Stage 1 / Carpathian Couriers Race U-23
9e Stage 2 / Carpathian Couriers Race U-23
2e Stage 4 / Carpathian Couriers Race U-23
6e Stage 5 / Carpathian Couriers Race U-23
3e Stage 6 / Carpathian Couriers Race U-23
2011
9e Stage 1 / Oberösterreich Juniorenrundfahrt
6e Stage 2 / Oberösterreich Juniorenrundfahrt
7e Stage 4 / Trofeo Karlsberg
Winner Stage 1 / Keizer der Juniores
2010
9e Stage 3 / Le Trophée Centre Morbihan
7e Stage 3 / Oberösterreich Juniorenrundfahrt